For more information on our church organization, HERE.

Officers

First Presbyterian officers serve as elders and deacons, organized into the Session and the Diaconate. The Session governs the local church; the Diaconate cares for the congregation. Officers serve on a three-year rotation, renewable for one term.

The Session (Elders)

2020

David Beacham
Martha Bean
Dawn Bingham
Leslie Calicutt
Muffet Chapman
David Ellis
Sloan Evans
Nan McDaniel
Kam Neely
Michael Pack
Jennifer Parker
Carter Smith
Septima Smith
Pat Tatham
Mary Helen Wade

2021

Ali Beeson
David Berry
Cam Cecil
Blair Clementson
Sally Dover
Callie Hammett
Josh Jones
Stan Lummus
Donna Pulliam
Reel Robertson
Richard Strasburger
Charlotte Verreault
Ben Wall
Tom Webster
Lewis White

2022

Vic Bailey, IV
Palmer Ball
Kathryn Bridges
Charlie Burns
Randall Chambers
Lee Close
Andrew Darr
Lynn Edwards
Melissa France
Debbie Kocisko
Craig Long
Kay Maddox
Stephen Parrott
Jessalyn Story
Mary Lorick Thompson

The Diaconate (Board of Deacons)

2020

Marjorie Appiah
Fran Bagwell
Budge Bean
Marsha Calvert
Alice Eberhardt
Sharon Hill
Brenda James
Andy Lancaster
Cheryl Lang
Jack Mason
Andy McKee
Beth Neidenbach
Ryan Reynolds
Frank Waters
Hannah Zimmerman

2021

David Berry, Jr
Katherine Burns
Jeff Cleland
Mary Grace Close
Molly Colbath
Tres Cox
Hamp Crow
Carol Gutman
Marsha Hagins
Anne Hicklin
LeAnne Holcombe
Will Hoy
Beau Shuler
Denise Stevens
Alan Workman

2022

Hillary Brock
Chris Brown
Rob Elliott
Chris Groke
Dana Halliday
Andy Halligan
Catherine Johnson
Leigh Anne Langley
John Lefebvre
Natalie Mullen
Bryan Pack
Joe Pinilla
Will Ringo
Marsh Rogers
Josh Summers


2020 Committee of the Session

Moderator, Senior Pastor // Dr. Thomas E. Evans

Clerk of Session // Lee Close

Associate Clerk of Session // Nan McDaniel

Treasurer // Wally Barre

Congregational Nominating Committee

Elders: Michael Pack, Josh Jones, Martha Bean, Leslie Calicutt

Deacons: Mary Grace Close, Beth Neidenbach, Bryan Pack

Ministry of Administration

Communications: Debbie Kocisko, Leslie Calicutt, Jessalyn Story

Emergency Preparedness: Josh Jones, Vic Bailey IV, Stan Lummus, Stephen Parrott

Endowment Advancement Committee: Ben Wall, , Michael Pack, Craig Long

Facilities: Randall Chambers, Palmer Ball, Lynn Edwards, David Ellis, Richard Strasburger

Finance: Lewis White, Reel Robertson, Palmer Ball, Ben Wall

Officer Placement: Mary Helen Wade, Michael Pack, Martha Bean, Stephen Parrott

Personnel: David Beacham, Sloan Evans, Mary Lorick Thompson, Mary Helen Wade

Stewardship: Craig Long, Charlotte Verreault, Kay Maddox, Reel Robertson

Ministry of Worship

Worship Committee: Sally Dover, Melissa France, Richard Strasburger, Charlotte Verreault, Ali Beeson, Charlie Burns

Ministry of Music

Music Committee: Charlotte Verreault, Charlie Burns

Ministry of Education & Discipleship

Adult Ministry: Nan McDaniel, Lynn Edwards, David Berry, Mary Lorick Thompson

Children's Ministry: Septima Smith, Callie Hammett, Kathryn Bridges, Blair Clementson, Carter Smith

Ministry of Youth

Youth: Kam Neely, Ali Beeson, Blair Clementson, Kay Maddox, Donna Pulliam

Ministry of Young Adults

Young Adult Committee: Vic Bailey IV, Andrew Darr

Ministry of Mission

Local: Tom Webster, Martha Bean, Kathryn Bridges, Cam Cecil, Melissa France, Debbie Kocisko, Jennifer Parker

Poverty Initiative: Muffet Chapman, Dawn Bingham

International: Pat Tatham, Dawn Bingham, Andrew Darr, Stephen Parrott

Campus Ministry

Campus Ministries (UKirk): Pat Tatham


2020 Committee of the Diaconate

Pastor // Rev. Joanne R. Hull

Chair // Andy Lancaster

Vice-Chair // Alan Workman

Secretary // Brenda James

Care Ministry

Cheryl Lang, Chair

Bereavement: Carol Gutman, Natalie Mullen

Communion to the Farthest Pew: Marsha Calvert, Denise Stevens

Meal Ministry: Katherine Burns, Brenda James

Prayer: Carol Gutman, Fran Bagwell

Purnell: Cheryl Lang, Andy Lancaster

Stephen Ministry: Dana Halliday, Jack Mason

Support Partners: Sharon Hill, LeAnne Holcombe

Visitation: Marsha Hagins, Marjorie Appiah

Engage Ministry

Alan Workman, Chair

Fellowship/Special Events: Mary Grace Close, Leigh Anne Langley

Health: Budge Bean, Jeff Cleland, Joe Pinilla

Offering: Alan Workman, David Berry Jr, Hamp Crow, Cheryl Lang, Andy McKee

JOY Fellowship (Older Adult): Alice Eberhardt, Anne Hicklin

Recreation: Beau Shuler, Chris Brown

Wednesdays at First: Ryan Reynolds, Tres Cox, Hillary Brock, John Lefebvre, Will Ringo, Frank Waters

Connect Ministry

Catherine Johnson, Chair

Visitor Follow-up: Catherine Johnson, Hannah Zimmerman

Assimilation: Chris Groke, Beth Neidenbach

Welcome Class: Molly Colbath, Rob Elliott

Ushers and Greeters: Bryan Pack, Marsh Rogers, Rob Elliott, Andy Halligan, Will Hoy